Mary Immaculate ease into quarter finals with a 13 point Fitzgibbon Cup win over Maynooth:

Mary Immaculate ease into quarter finals with a 13-point Fitzgibbon Cup win over Maynooth:

By Jerome O’Connell Limerick Leader Sport

LIMERICK’S Mary Immaculate confirmed their home quarter final with this 1-22 to 0-12 Fitzgibbon Cup win over Maynooth University.

The Limerick side now await the winner of the group game between Cork IT and Waterford IT in the February 6/7 quarter final.

The Jamie Wall side eased to this 13-point win, despite the absence of Thomas Grimes and Colin English from their line-up.

Aaron Gillane was the only Limerickman in the team and hit six points – all from frees.

Adare’s Sean Hogan was introduced as a late substitute.

Mary I were 1-13 to 0-6 ahead by half time. Clare senior Colin Guilfoyle notching the game’s only goal in the second minute.

The Limerick side were six points clear by the 10th minute with two points each for Guilfoyle and Colin O’Brien.

Micheal O’Loughlin joined the duo on two points as the lead was out to 1-10 to 0-4 by the 20th minute mark.

The Limerick side had the aid of a tricky breeze in that opening half and were 10-points clear by half time.

Four Gillane frees and scores from Thomas Monaghan and goalkeeper Eoghan Cahill in the second half ensured no shock fightback for the Kildare based side.

SCORERS: Mary Immaculate: Aaron Gillane 0-6 (6frees), Colin Guilfoyle 1-3, Colin O’Brien 0-4 (1 ’65), Micheal O’Loughlin 0-3, Eoghan Cahill (2frees) and Thomas Monaghan 0-2 each, Gary Cooney and Luke Meade 0-1 each. Maynooth: Jack Fallon 0-6 (3frees), Conor Stakelum 0-3 (3frees), David Connolly 0-2, Ronan Smith 0-1.

MARY IMMACULATE: Eoghan Cahill (Offaly); Eoghan Ryan (Tipperary), David Prendergast (Waterford), Alan Walsh (Wexford); Craig Morgan (Tipperary), Darren Browne (Cork), Philip Hickey (Tipperary); Brian Buckley (Cork), Luke Meade (Cork); Aaron Gillane (Patrickswell, Limerick), Thomas Monaghan (Galway), Micheal O’Loughlin (Clare); Gary Cooney (Clare), Colin Guilfoyle (Clare), Colin O’Brien (Cork). Subs: Sean Burke (Cork) for Micheal O’Loughlin (22mins), Stephen Farrell (Kilkenny) for Philip Hickey (Tipperary) (53mins), Sean Hogan (Adare, Limerick) for Alan Walsh (58mins).

MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY: Mark Doyle (Kildare); Emmet Moloney (Tipperary), Daniel Comerford (Laois), Cormac Byrne (Wexford); Jack Cullen (Wexford), Cathal Moloney (Tipperary), David Connolly (Laois); Ronan Smith (Dublin), Luke Walsh (Dublin); Andrew Gaffney (Kilkenny), Conor Stakelum (Tipperary), Fiach O’Crualaoich (Wexford); Sean Buggy (Kilkenny), Jack Fallon (Tipperary), Conor Heary (Kilkenny). Sub: Diarmuid Kehoe (Wexford) for Daniel Comerford, inj (36mins).

REFEREE: Johnny Ryan (Tipperary).