SOUTH GAA NOTES

SOUTH GAA NOTES

On Monday night last at the South Divisional Board Meeting Draws were made for the 2018 South Board Championships and Leagues

SENIOR HURLING

Kilmallock and Knockainey will play the Intermediate Winners and Runners Up. This draw will be made following the Intermediate Championship

INTERMEDIATE HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Preliminary Quarter Final

Hospital Herbertstown V Blackrock

Quarter Finals

1 Preliminary Winners V Garryspillane

2 Bruff V Bruree

3 Dromin Athlacca V Staker Wallace

4 Glenroe V Croom

Semi Finals 1 V 2 & 3 V 4

JUNIOR A HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

There will be 3 rounds

Round 1

Castletown Ballyagran V Staker Wallace

Bruff V Kilmallock

Winners of the Group into Final and 2 V 3 in to Semi Final

Losers of Semi Final V Team 4 in playoff for County Championship Third Qualifier

JUNIOR A HURLING LEAGUE

There will be 3 Rounds

Round 1

Bruff V Kilmallock

Staker Wallace Bye

Top 2 Teams in Final

JUNIOR B HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

To date Teams participating in the Jnr B Championship include Knockainey, Dromin Athlacca, Bruree, Camogue Roves and Blackrock. Draw will be made when numbers of teams are confirmed.

All Teams will play each other in round robin.

1 V 4 & 2 V 3 in Semi Finals

JUNIOR B HURLING LEAGUE

There will be 2 Groups

Group 1 Knockainey, Glenroe, Dromin Athlacca and Staker Wallace

Group 2 Blackrock, Bruree and Camogue Rovers

Winners of Group 1 play Group 2 Runners Up and Winners Group 2 play Runners up in Group 1 in the Semi Finals

U21 CHAMPIONSHIP

Quarter Final Hospital Herbertstown V Kilacolla Gaels

Semi Final Winners V Cois Laoi Gaels and Dromin Athlacca V Bruff

Quarter Final was fixed for last weekend but due weather conditions has been postponed until this weekend. Time and Venue to be confirmed.

MINOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

South and City joining for Championship

Games will be played on Friday nights and draw will take place when numbers of teams are confirmed

South Teams include Knockainey. Kilacolla Gaels, Cois Laoi Gaels and Dromin Athlacca

City Teams include Kildimo Pallaskenry, Ballybrown, Monaleen and Southside Gaels

There will be no Minor Leagues in 2018

SENIOR FOOTBALL

Ballylanders V Intermediate Football Winners

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL

Semi Finals

Hospital Herbertstown V Bruff

Galtee Gaels V Galbally

JUNIOR A FOOTBALL

Teams participating include Bruree, Ballylanders, Croom and Hospital Herbertstown

Draw Deferred until later date

JUNIOR B FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

There will be 4 rounds played in round robin

Round 1

Banogue V Galtee Gaels

Castletown Ballyagran V Galbally

Camogue Rovers Bye

Semi Finals 1 v 4 & 2 v 3

MINOR FOOTBALL

South and City joining for Championship

Games will be played on Friday nights and draw will take place when numbers of teams are confirmed

South Teams include Bruff, Ballylanders, Banogue, Knockainey and Galtee Gaels

City Teams include Na Piarsaigh, Kildimo and St Patricks

There will be no Minor Leagues in 2018

JUNIOR A FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Draw Deferred as number of teams not confirmed

To Date Ballylanders and Croom have entered

JUNIOR B FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All teams to play each other in round robin

Teams entered include Banogue, Galtee Gaels, Camogue Rovers, Galbally and Castletown Ballyagran

Top team in final and 2 V 3 in Semi final

SOUTH BOARD AWARDS

The 2017 South Board Awards will take place on Friday 2nd March in Bulgaden Castle.

Full details of those receiving awards will be announced next week. Tickets are €10 and will be available from Club Secretaries and on the door on the night.

SYMPATHIES

Limerick South Divisional Board would like to extend sympathies to the families of Rita Lyons (Bruree), Sheila Hogan (Bruree), Francis Byrne (Knockainey), Michael Meade (Staker Wallace), Mrs Meany (Bruff), Christy Ryan (Banogue / Fedamore), Billy McNamara (Bruff) John Donegan (Kilmallock) Mary Grant (Kilmallock), the O’Sullivan Family (Garryspillane), Casey Family (Anglesboro), Hanley Family (Anglesboro), Howard Family (Glenroe), Breen Family (Ballylanders), Lee Family (Glenroe) Cahill Family (Garryspillane), Maguire Family (Glenroe), Lyons Family (Hospital) & Conway Family (Bruff)

This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.